Weekend Highlights

Published June 10, 2014
Our Schools

5th Avenue Theatre Announces High School Musical Award Winners

High school students from across Washington packed Benaroya Hall on June 10 for the annual 5th Avenue Awards Honoring High School Musical Theater, a high school version of the Tony Awards. The house was packed with 2,000 teenagers, dressed in costume representing their schools’ musical theater productions, who cheered for their peers as they performed musical excerpts and accepted awards honoring top student achievements in musical theater.

Awards were handed out in 21 categories. Edmonds Heights K-12 took home top honors at with the award for Outstanding Overall Musical Production for their hit show, Pippin. The show that received the greatest number of awards was University High School’s Jekyll & Hyde, with three awards.  

Skyline High School student Madison Willis received the award for Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Pippin) and Kentridge High School student Eli Wills received the award for Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (The Wedding Singer). This year, for the first time, the recipients of these awards have the opportunity to go to the National High School Musical Theater Awards in New York City at the end of June. 

University High School took home the award for Outstanding Direction (Jekyll & Hyde), Kamiak High School received the award for Outstanding Music Direction (Kiss Me Kate), and AC Davis High School brought home the award for Outstanding Choreography (Grease). Kamiak High School’s Kiss Me Kate and University High School’s Jekyll & Hyde tied for Outstanding Scenic Design. 

The Special Honor for Outstanding Educator was given to longtime Theatre Arts Director at Richland High School, Ellicia Mertens Elliott.

Congratulations to these award winners:  

Outstanding Overall Musical
Edmonds Heights K-12, Pippin

Outstanding Direction
University High School, Jekyll & Hyde

Outstanding Music Direction
Kamiak High School, Kiss Me Kate

Outstanding Choreography
AC Davis High School, Grease 

Outstanding Orchestra
Hanford High School, 42nd Street

Outstanding Scenic Design
Kamiak High School, Kiss Me Kate
University High SchoolJekyll & Hyd

Outstanding Lighting Design
Aberdeen High School, Aida 

Outstanding Costume Design
Ballard High School, Urinetown 

Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design
Wenatchee High School, Shrek the Musical 

Outstanding Stage Crew
University High School, Jekyll & Hyde 

Outstanding Lobby Display
Prairie High School, Oliver!   

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Madison Willis as Leading Player, Skyline High School, Pippin  

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Eli Wills as Robbie Hart, Kentridge High School, The Wedding Singer     

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Anna Hansen as Dorothy Brock, Hanford High School, 42nd Street    

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Jones as Riff, Eisenhower High School, West Side Story        

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Featured Ensemble Role   
Mariah Lotz as Gingy/Sugar Plum Fairy, Edmonds Heights K-12, Shrek the Musical    

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Featured Ensemble Role   
Tyler Good as Pinocchio, Edmonds Heights K-12, Shrek the Musical 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Non-Singing Role   
Alex Gossard as R.F. Simpson, Redmond High School, Singin’ in the Rain

Outstanding Performance by a Chorus   
Bellarmine Preparatory School, Fiddler on the Roof     

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Group  
The Stepsisters, Snohomish High School, Cinderella 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast  
Redmond High School, Forever Plaid

Special Honors: Outstanding Educator: 
Ellicia Mertens Elliott, Richland High School

Special Honors: Educational Impact
Bonney Lake High School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Cashmere High School, Crazy For You
Evergreen High School, Urinetown
Grandview High School, Into the Woods
Lewis and Clark High School, Seussical Jr.
Stanwood High School, Shrek the Musical
Sunnyside High School and Sunnyside Christian High School, Peter Pan; Sunnyside High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Union High School, Fiddler on the Roof

Special Honors: Student Achievement
AC Davis High School, Cloey Lantrip
Auburn Mountainview High School, Christina Chatman and Emily Wallace
Decatur High School, Emma Ambacher and Jennie Foraker
Eatonville High School, Cindy Johnson and Jim Carey
Edmonds Heights K-12, Amelia Burnett
Evergreen High School, Logan Rombach
Hoquiam High School, Adam Cooper
Kamiak High School, Darian Clogston
Kentridge High School, Amanda Harris
Lewis and Clark High School, Siobhan Flanagan
Mercer Island High School, Nate Copley
The Overlake School, Stephen Hitchcock
Ridgefield High School, Emily Bevard
Tahoma Junior High School, Rachel Bridges
Thomas Jefferson High School, Kasey Byquist
Union High School, Ashlee Loubey
University High School, Kacey George
Wenatchee High School, Amy Veteto

For the full list of nominees and winners, visit The 5th Avenue Theatre website.


(0) Comment(s)


Post a Comment

Name:

Email: